Background

Customer Name: IPNX

Industry: Internet Solution Provider

Company Size: 500-1000 staff

Customer Voice:

We intend to upgrade our backbone from 100G to 400G using a DWDM solution i.e using 4 x 100G

Kindly confirm if you have a DWDM solution that meets this request.

Please share a quote for the DWDM Solution. I shared the distances of the links.

Summarily, I would require the details of the DWDM equipment and the 100G DWDM Channel Transceiver Module

Challenge Request:

Using a pair of dark fiber (2 fiber cores) for the P2P link.

Share a solution that helps us achieve 400G I.E 4 X 100G

 

6COM Topology Design:

 

6COM Solutions:

According to customers’ requests and the real working environment, we lay out a non-coherent WDM DWDM passive system that can meet customers’ cost-effective solutions.

Customers Advantages:

  1. 100G DWDM QSFP28 ZR4 LC transceiver module is used in this solution.
  2. Using 100Ghz DWDM mux/demux to work with, can realize 400G service rate, and at the same time satisfy 4*100G service quantity, and can extend capacities as users request in the future, customers. at present the 100G QSFP28 can be replaced and upgraded to 6COM 400G for 4*100G capacity expansion later. 6COMGIGA can be upgraded to 6COM 400G for 4*100G capacity expansion later.
  3. 6COMGIGA provides customers with a variety of options to quickly upgrade to 400G (4*100G), this set of options for customers to provide a cost-effective solution for the current infrastructure can easily be achieved.
  4. Setting lists see below:

 

6C860-CH1U03 OTN860-1U 1U Rack3-Slot,With Network Management Card,and Fans Unit, Daul power(AV90~ 264V or DC  -48~ -60 V)
6C860-CH2U07 OTN860-2U 1U Rack7-Slot,With Network Management Card,and Fans Unit, Daul power(AV90~ 264V or DC  -48~ -60 V)
6C860-BG1520 EDFA Card DWDM EDFA Card, BA G15/20dB, Gain 15dB, Max Output 20dB, LC/UPC, used in ONT1000 series, take one slot
6C860-PG2520 EDFA Card DWDM EDFA Card, PA G25/20dB, Gain 25dB, Max Output 20dB, LC/UPC, used in ONT1000 series, take one slot
6C860-PG2520S EDFA standalone DWDM EDFA Card, PA G25/20dB, Gain 25dB, Max Output 20dB, LC/UPC, 1U Rack Chassis
6C-1U-D16XXXX 16CH Mux Demux 16 Channels DWDM Mux Demux, 100GHZ, Dual Fiber, LC/UPC, Gaussian solution 1U Rack Chassis IL<3.5db
6C-FMU-DCMXX DCMXX FMU-DCM, XXKM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, LC/UPC, FMU type
Transceiver DWDM-QSFP28-ZR-XX QSFP28 100G 1530.33nm 80KM
Optical Fiber 6C-OS2-LC-LC-LSZH-S1M LC/UPC-LC/UPC, SM G652D,  Simplex, 2.0mm, LSZH, 1m, Yellow