Resource Center

Our experts are learning from the industry and sharing the latest insights with you. 

Want a sales expert or tech engineer to contact you and discuss your business needs? Just complete the form below.

10G SFP+ Transceiver Module, How to Choose?

With the continuous advancement of technology and the widespread application of 10G devices, many 10G modules are being extensively utilized in various scenarios. This article will introduce different types of 10G SFP+ modules and their applicable scenarios, aiming to help you better understand and choose the 10G modules that suit your needs.

10G-T RJ45 Module

The 10G-T RJ45 SFP+ module is a hot-swappable module that supports a 10G data rate and complies with MSA standards. It achieves a data transmission rate of 10Gbps through twisted pair cables and, when used with cat6a/cat7 Ethernet cables, can achieve a maximum transmission distance of 100m. This module supports a 10Gbps data rate and is backward compatible with 1Gbps and 100Mbps. Additionally, it can be connected to 100M/1000M switches using cat5 or cat6 Ethernet cables. The power consumption of the 10G-T RJ45 SFP+ module is typically lower than that of standard 10G SFP+ modules, although its transmission distance is relatively limited. While 100m is the theoretical maximum transmission distance, in practical applications, it may only reach 50m or 80m. However, this range can be extended using devices such as media converters.

10GBASE SFP+ Multimode Transceiver

10G SFP+ multi-mode modules are used for short-distance transmission, mainly including 10G-SR and 10G-LRM.

10G-SR

The 10G-SR module is one of the most common 10G modules. SR stands for Short Reach, and when paired with OM3/OM4 multimode fiber optic cables, it can reach up to 300m. It is composed of VCSEL-PIN and operates at a central wavelength of 850 nanometers. It is also considered one of the lowest cost and power consumption 10G optical modules.

10G-LRM

The center wavelength of the 10G-LRM fiber optic transceiver is 1310nm, with a transmission distance of up to 220m when paired with OM3 MMF patch cords. It is composed of FP-PIN, which means it can be paired with SMF patch cords for longer transmission distances.

10G BASE SFP+ Singlemode Transceiver

10G SFP+ single-mode modules are used for long-distance transmission, mainly including 10G-LR, 10G-ER, and 10G-ZR.

10G-LR

The 10G-LR fiber optic transceiver’s “LR” stands for Long Reach, and it can reach up to 10km when paired with OS2 single-mode fiber optic cables. It consists of DFB-PIN components, with a central wavelength of 1310nm, suitable for medium to short-distance transmission, such as in data centers or campus networks.

10G-ER

The 10G-ER module is an enhanced version of the 10G-LR. Unlike the 10G-LR, it utilizes an EML (Electro-absorption Modulated Laser) – PIN configuration, with a center wavelength of 1550nm. Paired with OS2 single-mode jumpers, it can achieve a maximum transmission distance of 40km.

10G-ZR

The 10G-ZR optical transceiver, similar to the 10G-ER, is also composed of EML-PIN, with a center wavelength of 1550nm. However, it differs in having a longer transmission distance, capable of achieving a maximum transmission distance of 80km when paired with OS2 single-mode patch cables. This long-distance transmission characteristic makes it more suitable for long-haul transmission or point-to-point communication.

DWDM SFP+, CWDM SFP+ and BIDI SFP+

DWDM SFP+ Module

The 10G DWDM SFP+ module is composed of EML-APD and is compatible with OS2 single-mode fiber jumpers, with a maximum transmission distance of up to 80km. Its operating wavelength typically falls between CH17 and CH61, with an interval of about 0.8nm between bands. Additionally, the DWDM module offers adjustable features to allow for tuning of the operating wavelength according to specific requirements.

CWDM SFP+ Module

The 10G CWDM SFP+ module is similar to the 10G DWDM SFP+ module, and it can achieve a maximum transmission distance of 80km with OS2 single-mode fiber patch cords. However, the difference lies in the working wavelength range of the CWDM SFP+ module, which is between 1270nm and 1610nm, with a wavelength spacing of 20nm. It is suitable for scalable and flexible large-scale enterprise networks.

BIDI SFP+ Module

The 10G BIDI SFP+ fiber module is also one of the modules used for medium-distance transmission. Unlike WDM modules, it is composed of DFB-PIN and can transmit up to 80km distance with simplex OS2 SMF jumpers. It is important to note that BIDI modules must be used in pairs, and the wavelength of the transmitting end must match the receiving end of the other side; otherwise, a connection cannot be established.

10G SFP+ Industrial Module

The 10G industrial SFP+ modules are typically used in harsh environments, so they have features such as anti-interference and corrosion resistance that regular modules lack. Its operating temperature range is also larger than that of regular modules, allowing it to be used in environments with temperatures ranging from -40°C to 85°C.

Conclusion

10G modules come in various types. 10G-SR and 10G-LRM modules are suitable for short-distance transmission, with lower power consumption and prices compared to modules designed for longer distances. On the other hand, 10G-LR, 10G-ER, and 10G-ZR modules are ideal for point-to-point medium to long-distance transmission, albeit at higher prices and longer transmission distances compared to short-distance 10G modules. WDM and BIDI modules are designed for long-distance transmission, while CWDM/DWDM modules are typically deployed in scalable and flexible large-scale enterprise networks and data centers. BIDI modules are best suited for point-to-point transmission. Opting for industrial-grade modules in harsh environments can ensure higher network reliability. Through this explanation, we believe you can gain a better understanding of the types of 10G modules available and make the right choice.

Share article
Related Article