Resource Center

Our experts are learning from the industry and sharing the latest insights with you. 

Want a sales expert or tech engineer to contact you and discuss your business needs? Just complete the form below.

SFP-10G-SR-S vs. SFP-10G-SR vs. SFP-10G-SR-X vs. SFP-10G-SR-I, What is the Difference?

When buying 10G SFP+ transceivers for short-range gigabit Ethernet connectivity, we will face the selection from several similar models of multimode optical transceivers. Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ optics include SFP-10G-SR-S, SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-SR-X, and SFP-10G-SR-I. This post will help you distinguish these models by explaining their similarities and differences.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR module enables rapid data transmission in Cisco networks. It sustains link lengths of up to 26 meters on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). Utilizing 2000MHzkm MMF (OM3) extends the link distances to a maximum of 300 meters, and with 4700MHzkm MMF (OM4), it can reach up to 400 meters. SFP-10G-SR support FCoE.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S

SFP-10G-SR-S is the part number of the Cisco S-class 10GBASE-SR optical transceiver. According to the Cisco 10GBASE SFP+ module datasheet, SFP-10G-SR-S extends the fiber link up to 400 meters over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF), up to 300m over OM3 MMF, and 26 meters over standard fiber distributed data interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber optic cable. The wavelength is 850nm, and the operating temperature range is commercial 0℃ to 70℃.

Cisco’s original SFP-10G-SR-S is similar to Cisco SFP-10G-SR. However, S-class optics are the more cost-effective solution for enterprise and data center 10G and 40G Ethernet applications. SFP-10G-SR-S can be viewed as a lite version of SFP-10G-SR since it has eliminated some functions, such as FCoE. SFP-10G-SR-S cannot be used in Fiber Channels over Ethernet applications. Also, SFP-10G-SR-S is notTAA (Trade Agreements Act) certified.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-X is a multi-rate 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW, and OTU2/OTU2e module with an extended operating temperature range. It can maximally extend a fiber link up to 400 meters via 4700MHzkm OM4 MMF and 300 meters over 2000MHzkm OM3 MMF. On standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). It supports links within 26 meters.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR-I

The Cisco SFP-10G-SR-I is a multi-rate module designed for industrial operating temperature ranges, supporting 10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-SW, and OTU2/2e. This module also supports CPRI data rate options 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 7a, and 8. It can maximally extend a fiber link up to 400 meters via 4700MHzkm OM4 MMF and 300 meters over 2000MHzkm OM3 MMF. On standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade Multimode Fiber (MMF). It supports links within 26 meters.

Compare SFP-10G-SR-S vs. SFP-10G-SR vs. SFP-10G-SR-X vs. SFP-10G-SR-I

After gaining a general understanding of each module, the next step is to compare the critical parameters in tabular form.

 

Parameter SFP-10G-SR SFP-10G-SR-S SFP-10G-SR-X SFP-10G-SR-I
Appearance identical identical identical identical
Color Code Beige Beige Beige Beige
Wavelength 850 nm 850 nm 850 nm 850 nm
Fiber Type MMF MMF MMF MMF
Link Length 400m@OM4 

300m@OM3

26m@FDDI

400m@OM4 

300m@OM3

26m@FDDI

400m@OM4 

300m@OM3

26m@FDDI

400m@OM4 

300m@OM3

26m@FDDI

Connector LC duplex LC duplex LC duplex LC duplex
Standard 10GBASE-SR 10GBASE-SR 10GBASE-SR

10GBASE-SW OTU2/OTU2e

10GBASE-SR

10GBASE-SW

OTU2/OTU2e

CPRI 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 7a, 8

FCoE Support Not Support Support Support
Operating Temperature Range Commercial Grade: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Commercial Grade: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F) Extended Grade: -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F) Industrial Grade: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
power consumption 1W 1W 1W 1W
Tx Power -7.3 to -1.2 dBm -7.3 to -1.2 dBm -7.3 to -1.2 dBm -7.3 to -1.2 dBm
Rx Power -9.9 to -1.0 dBm -9.9 to -1.0 dBm -9.9 to -1.0 dBm -9.9 to -1.0 dBm
Price (IT Price) US$ 47 US$ 99 US$ 1261 US$ 946.31
Price (6comgiga) US$ 6.2 US$ 6.2 US$ 6.2 Quote or leave a message via chat now box

Conclusion

After comparing and contrasting the similarities and differences, let’s summarize to help you choose the best one for your project. SFP-10G-SR, SFP-10G-SR-S, SFP-10G-SR-I, and SFP-10G-SR-X are 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver modules; they are identical in appearance, and most parameters, including connector, wavelength, fiber type, link length, power consumption, Tx and Rx power, etc. They are designed with an LC duplex connector, supporting the fiber links up to 400m over OM4 or OM5 multimode fiber optic cable at the wavelength of 850nm. All the four models can be used for 10 gigabit Ethernet fiber connectivity.

The minor difference lies in the following points:

  • S-class does not support FCoE.
  • SFP-10G-SR-I and SFP-10G-SR-X also supports 10GBASE-SW, OTU2/OTU2e. SFP-10G-SR-I supports CPRI.
  • The operating temperatures of SFP-10G-SR and SFP-10G-SR-S are commercial grade, SFP-10G-SR-I is industrial grade, and SFP-10G-SR-X is extended grade. SFP-10G-SR-I can withstand the most severe temperature environments.
  • SFP-10G-SR-S from the Cisco original vendor is cheaper than other models.

Investing in Cisco’s 10GBASE-SR SFP+ transceiver modules can be prohibitively expensive. Consequently, the market has witnessed the emergence of numerous third-party transceiver suppliers offering compatible Cisco 10GBASE-SR SFP+ modules at more budget-friendly prices. It’s worth noting that the distinction between S-class and non-S-class optics may become blurred when considering third-party modules. For example, 6comgiga’s compatible modules for Cisco SFP-10G-SR-S and SFP-10G-SR are indistinguishable and offered at the same price point. The price of the SFP-10G-SR-I industrial module is slightly higher since it must have a higher temperature tolerance, which results in higher manufacturing expenses.

Share article
Related Article