6C-OSFP-2x-FR4

Part Number: 6C-OSFP-2x-FR4

Data Rate: 400G

Wavelength (nm): 1270~1310

Source: EML+PIN

Tx Power (dBm): -4.2~4.7

Rx Sens (dBm): -8.2~4.7

Temperature: 0~70

Media Type: SMF

Connector: LC

DDM: With

Reach: 2km

Certificate: CE, RoHS, FCC

Brand: 6COM

Features

  • 2km reach via single mode fiber with KP4 FEC support at the host (BER
    threshold = 2e-4)
  • Optical link budget of 7.0dB to support fiber patch panel and fiber cable management
  • Triple rate operation: 53.125Gb/s (PAM4), 25.78125Gb/s (NRZ), and 10.3125Gb/s (NRZ) per channel
  • Soft FEC support (SFEC) for 1.5dB gain with 5% overhead included in PAM4 ASIC
  • Uncooled CWDM externally modulated lasers
  • Compliant with 400GAUI-8 interface defined in IEEE 802.3bs
  • Dual SMF mini-LC duplex optical connectors (5.25mm pitch)
  • Receiver monitoring: receiver signal strength indicator (RSSI) is required for link
    diagnostics
  • Transmitter output power monitoring (TOPM) for laser calibration and link diagnostics
  • DC blocking caps on high-speed inputs and outputs
  • Hot pluggable for ease of installation and service

Aplications

  • 400G Ethernet
  • Datacenter interconnect