6C-BIDI-0440A 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-LX TX1310nm Singlemode Media Converter 40KM SC

  1. Support the switch between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX1*1.25Gbps full duplex fiber port, 1*10/100/1000M adaptive Ethernet port
  2. Support 10/100/1000M rate, support MDI/MDI-X adaptive, support full/half duplex adaptive
  3. Each port has the complete LED Indicator light
  4. Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
  5. Support high performance QoS function on each port
  6. 1*9 fixed fiber module or SFP slot optional
  7. Support 9K bytes Jumbo Packet
  8. Low time delay, data isolation function
  9. ZTP, Require no configuration and
  10. Low power consumption chip with heat sink built in to ensure longtime efficient operation.

Introducing the 6C-BIDI-0440A, a high-performance bidi 1000M media converter with a simplex SC connector for up to 10km transmission. This powerful device supports seamless switching between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX, along with a 1.25Gbps full duplex fiber port and a 110/100/1000M adaptive Ethernet port. Equipped with MDI/MDI-X and full/half duplex adaptivity, it offers versatile connectivity options. Each port features a complete LED indicator light for ease of use. The converter supports IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree and high-performance QoS on each port. With a 1*9 fixed fiber module or optional SFP slot, it can handle 9K Jumbo Packets, ensuring swift data transmission and data isolation. The 6C-BIDI-0440A requires no configuration, operates instantly upon powering up, and utilizes a low power consumption chip with a built-in heat sink for long-lasting, efficient operation.

Ports 1 x SC Simplex connector
10/100/1000M RJ45
Standards and Protocols IEEE802.3an, IEEE802.3ae
Cable Type (Fiber) Singlemode 9/125µm Cable Type (Copper) UTP 5e, 6, 6a Cable (Maximum 100m)
Power Consumption Full-load<3W Jumbo Frame 9k
Operation Mode 1000M for Full Duplex Dimensions (HxWxD) 94x70x26mm
MTBF (hrs) >50,000Hrs Latency 20us
External Power AC 100V~240V Input Power DC 5-12V
Operating Temperature -10°C to 55°C Storage Temperature -40°C to 70°C
Relative Humidity 5%~90% (Non-condensation) Warranty 1 years

CompatibilityTest for 6C-BIDI-0440A

Reliable manufacturer and seller of optical network products

What Can 6COM Bring to You

Industry-leading after-sales processing capabilities

6COM has been in this business for 12 years. We have rich experience in dealing with various problems, you can rest assured to buy products at 6com without worrying about after-sales problems.

The most competitive purchase cost in the industry

6COM's excellent production management model makes the module price at the bottom of the industry in the market. You can get the best quality products at budget.

Various swtiches for compatibility testing

Since 2010, 6com has purchased more than 140+ network switches, covering popular equipment of 10G/40G/100G brands.

Rigorous performance testing

Eye diagram test, waveform test, bit error test and other tests ensure the stability of the module

Resources

Data Sheet
Interoperability Matrix