Media Converter 10/100/1000Base-Tx to 1000Base-LX  with SFP Port, AC 100V~240V or DC 5~12V optional

  1. Support the switch between 10/100/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX
  2. 1*1.25Gbps full duplex fiber port, 1*10/100/1000M adaptive Ethernet port
  3. Support 10/100/1000M rate, support MDI/MDI-X adaptive, support full/half duplex adaptive
  4. Each port has the complete LED Indicator light
  5. Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree
  6. Support high performance QoS function on each port
    SFP slot
  7. Support 9K bytes Jumbo Packet
  8. Low time delay, data isolation function
  9. Require no configuration and will instantly operate as soon as you power it up
  10. Low power consumption chip with heat sink built in to ensure longtime efficient operation

The Media Converter is a versatile 10/100/1000Mbps adaptive gigabit Ethernet fiber switch, equipped with one Ethernet port and one 1.25Gbps fiber port. It effectively extends the transmission distance from 100m up to 120km via copper cables, making it ideal for a range of networking applications. In addition, it offers excellent advantages, including isolation protection, data security, stable operation, and easy maintenance, ensuring seamless connectivity and reliable performance for your network infrastructure.

Ports 1 x Gigabit SFP Port
1 x 10/100/1000M RJ45 Port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Cable Type (Fiber) Multimode 50/125µm, 62.5/125µm
Single-mode 9/125µm
Cable Type (Copper) UTP Cat 5, 5e, 6 Cable (Maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (Maximum 100m)
LED Indicators TP/LNK,1000M, FX/LNK, PWR Processing Type Store and Forward
Power Consumption Full-load<3W Jumbo Frame 9k
Operation Mode 10/100Mbps for Half/Full duplex
1000Mbps for Full Duplex
Dimensions (HxWxD) 0.79”x2.36”x3.54” (20x60x90mm)
MTBF (hrs) >50,000Hrs Latency 20us
External Power AC 100V~240V Input Power DC 5-12V
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C Storage Temperature -20°C to 85°C
Relative Humidity 5%~90% (Non-condensation) Warranty 1 Years

 

CompatibilityTest for 6C-400A

Reliable manufacturer and seller of optical network products

What Can 6COM Bring to You

Industry-leading after-sales processing capabilities

6COM has been in this business for 12 years. We have rich experience in dealing with various problems, you can rest assured to buy products at 6com without worrying about after-sales problems.

The most competitive purchase cost in the industry

6COM's excellent production management model makes the module price at the bottom of the industry in the market. You can get the best quality products at budget.

Various swtiches for compatibility testing

Since 2010, 6com has purchased more than 140+ network switches, covering popular equipment of 10G/40G/100G brands.

Rigorous performance testing

Eye diagram test, waveform test, bit error test and other tests ensure the stability of the module

Resources

Data Sheet
Interoperability Matrix