OSFP-400G-SR8 400GBASE-SR8 OSFP PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO-16 MMF Optical Transceiver Module

  1. Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into 400G Ethernet QSFP port.
  2. Max. Power Consumption 11W.
  3. Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 400GBASE interfaces.
  4. Certified and tested on host devices for compatibility.
  5. High-speed electrical interface compliant with IEEE 802.3bm.
Part Number OSFP-SR8-400G Vendor Name 6COM
Form Factor OSFP Max Data Rate 425Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 100m
Connector MTP/MPO-16 (APC) Media MMF
Transmitter Type VCSEL Receiver Type PIN
TX Power -6.5~4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-8.4dBm
Powerbudget 1.9dB Receiver Overload 4dBm
Power Consumption ≤11W Extinction Ratio 3dB
DDM/DOM Support COM Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX and RX Inbuilt FEC No
Protocols IEEE 802.3cd, OSFP MSA, CMIS 4.1 Warranty 2 Years

6COM: Ensuring Superior Quality and Fast Delivery with Our Exclusive Part Tracking and Serialization Process

                    OEM Code Testing                                      Lab Testing                                          Quality Control                                      

               OEM Code Testing                                         Lab Testing                                           Quality Control                                     Delivery Excellence 

              Every product is meticulously                            Our laboratory boasts state-of-the-art                   Every product has undergone                Adequate stock, efficient overseas warehouses

        custom-coded to ensure compatibility             testing equipment ensuring peak performance            a full quality control process                       and fast shipping ensure timely delivery

                        with all features                                     and unwavering reliability for every product  

At 6COM, we test and control the quality of our products. Each product is tested in our facilities, which simulate real-world conditions. We provide test reports for every product. With our sufficient stock, overseas warehouses and efficient shipping, we ensure fast delivery. Contact us to access our comprehensive test bed, which includes compatibility checks with modules from all major switch brands.

Cisco Generic
OSFP-400G-SR8 OSFP-400G-SR8

CompatibilityTest for 6C-OSFP-400G-SR8

Reliable manufacturer and seller of optical network products

What Can 6COM Bring to You

Industry-leading after-sales processing capabilities

6COM has been in this business for 12 years. We have rich experience in dealing with various problems, you can rest assured to buy products at 6com without worrying about after-sales problems.

The most competitive purchase cost in the industry

6COM's excellent production management model makes the module price at the bottom of the industry in the market. You can get the best quality products at budget.

Various swtiches for compatibility testing

Since 2010, 6com has purchased more than 140+ network switches, covering popular equipment of 10G/40G/100G brands.

Rigorous performance testing

Eye diagram test, waveform test, bit error test and other tests ensure the stability of the module

Resources

Interoperability Matrix